Suspension Parts List

Issues, solutions, helpful hints, shortcuts, tools, etc
User avatar
steveo
Posts: 183
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 03:45
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Suspension Parts List

Post by steveo » 10 Feb 2017, 20:33

After a little bit of grinding away I think I've got a first draft of a complete suspension parts list.

Would someone mind checking it over? There's a lot of stuff here and it only needs one or two mistakes to make a monkeys of the whole thing.

Couple of notes:

1. I'm using McGill Motorsports as a common reference not because I'm promoting their products over anyone else's but purely because as it's focused on Motorsports it makes the research much easier, plus I know a couple of folks on here have used them
2. This is a list for In-board suspension
3. It's using Ball Joints instead of spherical bearings on the top front ball joints

Let me have your feedback. It was a tricky job, but someone had to do it!

http://odart.net/Midlana_Pics/Joints.pdf

Def
Posts: 96
Joined: 07 Dec 2016, 10:52
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by Def » 11 Feb 2017, 05:58

My thoughts on a quick pass:

1. Clevises (Clevii?) seem a size too large. I think a 1/2" shank and 3/8" bolt (I.e. 8-6 size) would be plenty for strength. I think Kurt uses a 3/8" bolt in his design as well.

2. You list a COM-10t for the lower outboard spherical, but I believe that's a high misalignment one, which the small OD would support.

I'll do some Viking cross reference numbers on this list as I get some time, as it looks like a good way to keep it all straight. The only thing they don't have are spherical bearing cups, tube weld bungs, and left hand jam nuts.

Def
Posts: 96
Joined: 07 Dec 2016, 10:52
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by Def » 11 Feb 2017, 06:01

Adding on, I seem to recall McGill's M16x1.5 mm bungs were only available for a very specific tube size that I don't recall matching up with the book tube size. But I'd have to double check that.

This is something to watch out for on all tube weld bungs, as they're pretty worthless if you don't get them for the right tube size.

User avatar
steveo
Posts: 183
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 03:45
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by steveo » 11 Feb 2017, 07:48

Yeah I did go a size up on the clevis joints as I wasn't sure that 3/8" was adequate. The 3/8" part is a CR6-10, which still has a 5/8" thread so no change on the bung.

The COM-10T doesn't mention being high misalignment.

The McGill's M16x1.5 mm bungs shows a 25.4 mm diameter for the part that inserts into the tube to be welded so that does present a small problem as that is the outside diameter of the tube (1"). Hmmm. Wont work. I missed that! It says it needs a tube with an OD of 33.7mm = 1.327", slightly smaller than 1 3/8". Hmmmm indeed! Need to find an alternate there!

One way round this is to go up a size on the tube and go up to a 1.375" tube. 5/100" gap should be manageable with some careful welding, especially if you plug weld back into the pipe.

Def
Posts: 96
Joined: 07 Dec 2016, 10:52
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by Def » 11 Feb 2017, 08:48

A 1.375" od tube is pretty large up front. I'd maybe think about making your own tube bungs at that point.

I was mistaken on the rear lower outer bearing, it looks like a traditional COM-10t is called out. But it does use a high misalignment rod end on the other end.

On the Clevis size, why not keep both ends 1/2" thread? And yea, Kurt used a 3/8" bolt there, which should be sufficient in double shear with a pretty thick plate between the clevis.

User avatar
steveo
Posts: 183
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 03:45
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by steveo » 11 Feb 2017, 09:01

If we increase the top tube to 1 3/8", then we need to increase the size of the bung on the inner joint. McGill don't have a bung that is the right size - the next size up BUN12 is 1"/1.25".

Bugger.

However, a further stint of web crawling turns up: http://www.allensfasteners.com/detail.a ... =TB000140A.

These come in a 1 3/8" size for a 0.125 or 0.095 wall.

So, to use the ES-2074R top ball you need:
1. M16x1.5 mm bungs (Requires Tube OD 33.7 x Wall 4 = 1.327" x 0.157")
2. ES 2074R Top ball joints with M16 x 1.5 threads
3. Tube OD 33.7 x Wall 4 (ERW337(QTY:4x500mm))
4. Allens Fasteners 5/8-18 LEFT HAND ROD END ADAPTER TB000140A 3007L (5/8-18 x 1 3/8" Tube x 0.120 Wall LH Thread)
5. XML8-10 - 1/2" x 5/8" Left Hand Male

Ugh. Quite a bit of fiddling around there. The other way to go is to go all metric on this tube, but that means a 16mm reamer to do one job. That hurts!

If we did go all metric it would be:

1. M16x1.5 mm bung RH Thread (Requires Tube OD 33.7 x Wall 4)
2. ES 2074R Top ball joints with M16 x 1.5 threads
3. Tube OD 33.7 x Wall 4 (ERW337(QTY:4x500mm))
4. M16x1.5 mm bung LH Thread (BUNGM16Lx1.5)
5. Metric Rod End (XMLM16x1.5 Requires 16mm reamer for chassis mounts)

I must say that this is much cleaner and is a known good fit, plus the 4mm wall x 33.7 tube beefs the suspension tube up quite a bit.

I'm leaning all metric for the one tube despite the extra cost of the reamer.

Didn't go 1/2" on the clevis as the McGill 3/8" was also a 5/8" thread, although I'm sure there's a 3/8"/1/2"" somewhere.

You are also right about the high misalignment rod at the rear. Need to change that!
Last edited by steveo on 11 Feb 2017, 09:06, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
steveo
Posts: 183
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 03:45
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by steveo » 11 Feb 2017, 09:02

Or, as you say, some custom bungs with M16x1.5 into a 1" tube would solve the whole problem!

User avatar
steveo
Posts: 183
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 03:45
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by steveo » 11 Feb 2017, 09:19


User avatar
steveo
Posts: 183
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 03:45
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by steveo » 11 Feb 2017, 09:27

My ES-2074Rs just turned up and they are a perfect fit!

User avatar
steveo
Posts: 183
Joined: 30 Nov 2015, 03:45
Anti-spam question: 4
Are you a spammer: No
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Suspension Parts List

Post by steveo » 11 Feb 2017, 11:41

Here's Version 2 with all of the changes discussed above.

http://odart.net/Midlana_Pics/Joints%20v2.pdf

Post Reply